We Was Robbed

We Was Robbed

The Wow Cool | Alternative Comics shop in Cupertino, California was broken into sometime this weekend by way of a very large rock. Several hundred dollars of comics and books were stolen. We were very fortunate that there was a replacement window available. The glass from the window that was smashed broke into an impressive quantity of shards both small and large and the debris field stretched from the end of the patio outside the shop all the way to the back of it. The books closest to the window need to be individually vacuumed.

IMG_7383

The thief or thieves were bizarrely selective in their choices of books to remove. Several new Alternative Comics published books were removed, including copies of Derf Backderf’s True Stories, Devin Flynn’s Hawd Tales and four copies of Noah Van Sciver’s A City of Whiskey and Fire.

Also missing were about 2/3 of a couple of shelves of big fancy art books and our hodge podge shelfs of larger art books and political and slice of life comics including books by Henriette Valium, Keith Knight, Lloyd Dangle, and Neil Gaiman, including at least one signed edition. The total retail price of all the books that were stolen is around a thousand dollars.

We have cleaned up most of the mess and are now just mostly dazed and confused.

The best way you can help us out in this difficult time is by buying books from our shop, online, or in person at the Cupertino store. We will be open on schedule at 12 noon on Tuesday, December 16th.

A partial list of what was taken and some before and after photos is after the jump. If you have any information, please contact the Santa Clara County Sheriff’s office at (408) 868-6600.

before

The main shelves that were taken from. August, 2014. Several more books had been added since.

after

Those same shelves right after the burglary was discovered.

QUANTITYTITLEAUTHORISBNPRICE
4A City of Whiskey and FireNoah Van Sciver978-1-934460-63-44.99
1The Glorkian Warrior Delivers a PizaJames Kochalka 978-159643917712.99
1Hawd TalesDevin Flynn978-1-934460-62-74.99
1The Best of Milligan & McCarthyPeter Milligan and Brendan McCarthy978-161655153724.99
3True Stories Volume OneDerf Backderf978-1-934460-78-85.99
1A Body BeneathMichael DeForge978-192766807815
2????? ?????H. Valium978-608-65598-0-930
1Mr. Punch 1995 editionNeil Gaiman & Dave McKean978-156389246224.95
1Violent Cases Tundra edition (signed by the author)Neil Gaiman & Dave McKean19.95
1Jimbo’s InfernoGary Panter978-156097691229.95
1StoreyvilleFrank Santoro978-097897227119.95
1Elektra Lives AgainFrank Miller978-087135738024.99
1BasewoodAlec Longstreth978-098530047019.95
2ToothDale Flattum20
1X’ed OutCharles Burns978-030737913921.95
1Skin DeepCharles Burns978-160699167116.99
1Scam: The First Four Issues!Erick Lyle978-193462070014.95
3Comic Book Artist Magazine7.5
1Understanding ComicsScott McCloud978-156862019019.95
2UnearthingAlan Moore978-160309151029.95
1NOBROW 6978-190770419224
2NOBROW 7978-190770434524
1Gigantic RobotTom Gauld978-193544300116.95
1Anatomy For ArtistsAnthony Apesos978-158180931222.99
1Stray Bullets 1David Lapham29.95
1Stray Bullets 2David Lapham29.95
1Hi- Fructose 317.95
misc. other books and magazines

And at least a dozen other books and magazines. Titles include Juxtapoz, Bust, Back Issue, Study Group. There is a selection of books by Keith Knight, Jen Sorensen, Joe Sacco and Lloyd Dangle as well..

4 Comments

  • Aaron Posted December 16, 2014 12:50 pm

    What is that book(?) with the box art of the Sno-Cone machine? It’s at the top right corner of the first pic.

  • Marc Arsenault Posted December 16, 2014 5:30 pm

    That’s actually framed Sno-Cone Machine box art.

Comments are closed.