glioblastoma multiforme

News Letter of the American Nuclear Society- Oak Ridge/Knoxville Section February, 1998 Vol. 98-1 BORON NEUTRON CAPTURE THERAPY Dr George Kabalka and George Dillworth spoke to the Local Section about Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT). BNCT is a radiotherapy technique utilized to treat victims...

Read more

Live the life you love and all that

Major update to the Live page. Dates all over the place-including an additional one with Evolution Revolution at the Albany Institute of History and Art. Getting close to the Bunnybrains tour. New Paper Rodeo in the Shop. New Nickname: Rebel MP3 in sounds (of a Figgs tune, no less). Enjoy.

Read more

Metroland Best of 2005

I know I’m a little late with this one… and honestly I’ve stopped reading this Summer… and… really I thought we’d get off this year for being so quiet lately… but, well… Best Jason Martin Jason Martin He’s won this category several times in...

Read more

OK This is pretty weird

Maybe it’s the hour… (really, it is not that late … 10:39 pm) but this really got to me. The movie 12 Monkeys. Terry Gilliam… Bruce Willis. There is a scene towards the end of the film where the stars are in a movie theatre watching Alfred Hitchcock’s Vertigo. OK, yeah possible, whatever. I’m...

Read more

People have been asking me…

…about some sort of memorial. At the risk of being a downer. I suggest that anyone who wants to get their Jim on, should show up at the Daily Grind after Tom’s show in Troy next Friday or before the Bunnybrains one that Sunday in NYC. See the Live page for times and places… You...

Read more

I’m so glad

People, Go to the Ecstatic Peace website and see video clips from Friday’s show at 51 3rd st., Troy (Scroll down to the June 6 entry). Filmed by Andrew Kesin. hot stuff! Ecstatic Peace

Read more

Dear Humans,

My brand new band EVOLUTION REVOLUTION will be performing at MASS MoCA this Saturday, May 28 with Jesse Stiles opening, for the reception of “Becoming Animal: Contemporary Art in the Animal Kingdom”. Gallery / performance. Thank you. -Jason Martin BAND BIO: Get hip to the new ancient...

Read more

The Pod People

In the perfectly normal town of Santa Mira, California, residents seem to be suffering from a mass hysteria: certain people feel that their relatives are not actually their relatives, even though by all objective counts they are. Things become more suspicious when Miles’ friend Jack Belicec...

Read more

Martin Denny

‘Exotica’ music man Denny dead HONOLULU, Hawaii (AP) — Martin Denny, who recorded 38 albums that defined a genre of tropical mood music, dubbed “Exotica,” which reflected tiki lounge culture, died Wednesday (March 2, 2005), his daughter said. He was 93. Denny...

Read more

The only thing

You can really call Gonzo now, requires the presence of a man’s hand up his felt ass to make him talk. We’ll be toasting you at the Palais, Hunter, old man. Hey. Anyone still have Bill Kennedy’s number?

Read more

nickname: Rebel new track on Teen Beat Tribute

On February 23rd, 2005, 20 years will have passed for the recording label that began in “Mr. Vandelly’s Government class” at Wakefield High School in Arlington, VA – Teen Beat Records. By way of saluting that, My Mean Magpie Records has released “Relax Brother, Relax” a tribute compilation...

Read more

Free His Name is Alive MP3 with Dara

For a limited time, the official His Name is Alive site has a free download of “Library Girl”, an early collaboration between His Name is Alive and 1990s Brown Cuts Neighbors bassist Dara, from before her becoming a regular vocalist on their LPs. The track previously appeared on the...

Read more

The Face of Evil

“You know the very powerful and the very stupid have one thing in common. They don’t alter their views to fit the facts. They alter the facts to fit the views. Which can be uncomfortable if you happen to be one of the facts that needs altering.” -Doctor Who

Read more

Mutant Cylons

In honor of the return of Battlestar Galactica to TV, we present here, an MP3 of a timeless classic (from 1989) by Brown Cuts Neighbors: Mutant Cylons (from hell) Mutant Cylons (from hell) Donato brings the type of feeling to this tune normally reserved for

Read more

Radiophon-A-Tron

Speaking of Delia Derbyshire… Now you can make your own mega mix of the Doctor Who theme online. Delia mania is sweeping the earth! Find out more at Delia Derbyshire dot Org

Read more

Delia Derbyshire

Pioneer of electronic music who produced the distinctive sound of Dr Who Brian Hodgson Saturday July 7, 2001 The Guardian In 1963, soon after joining the BBC Radiophonic Workshop, Delia Derbyshire, who has died of renal failure aged 64, was asked to to realise one of the first electronic...

Read more

Distant Bee Travel

Available now only on eBay – Steven Cerio’s See & Hear Book – Distant Bee Travel – including a CD by Steven’s band Lettuce Little Contributing to Lettuce Little are no less than four (4) members of Brown Cuts Neighbors – Jason Martin, James Kopta, Marc...

Read more

Message to the People of the Future

The Brown Cuts Neighbors are 15 years old today… well, they would be, if they had not perished, along with their core creative force — James Kopta — in a cruel accident two years ago. I’m actually a day late writing this. The “Official” anniversary date is Halloween, for, on that day in 1989...

Read more

Essay on Jason Martin

Jason Martin is, in the expression of his personality through his art, a living relic. Last Thursday night, he was in his most apt context as a performer. The location: a museum on a hill in an urban wasteland with abandoned factories, well preserved historic districts, and modern corporate...

Read more