This should be the first day of Summer

Through some very odd circumstances there has been time to update the website this weekend. Dates for scientific maps and EVOLUTIONREVOLUTION are up (more to come) tons of new stuff in the various shop pages (biggest of all under Wow Cool Comix – several Simon Gane titles) New art here and...

Read more

The Best Leather You will ever know

This has been a day. Quite a day. I’m freaking sunburned from being out at the Great Black Swamp Olde-Time Strongman Picnic all day in Bowling Green, Ohio. I’m in Cleveland now. The Indians just tanked and the streets are a sea of diverted traffic… mostly from the fleeing fans but also from the...

Read more

Jason Martin on DailySonic

Follow the story of the upstate New York music on the great podcast Dailysonic with Adam Varga. Jason Martin, Brown Cuts Neighbors, Evolution Revolution and Bunny Brains is the subject of the particular episode the link goes to. You can also get Dailysonic through iTunes. Don’t miss the...

Read more

V-Day freakout at 51 3rd Street

TUESDAY FEBRUARY 14 A VALENTINES DAY CROSS-SPECIES CROSS-DRESSING COMBATIVE LOVE-A-THON DANCE PARTY @51 3rd st., Troy NY 12180 8PM SHARP! An action packed night that starts ON TIME, don’t get left behind! Featuring EVOLUTION REVOLUTION, DAN DEACON, SANTA DADS, and ZAHNARZT. $5.00 Suggested...

Read more

Man Pulls Truck, City on Fire

Yesterday was quite an amazing day! Saw a car on fire on the thruway, watched Qigong Master Tu Jin Sheng pull a 15 foot moving van and I got a personal tour of his new traditional Shaolin-style training facility. The picture does not quite do it justice. A whole room of hand crafted traditional...

Read more

glioblastoma multiforme

News Letter of the American Nuclear Society- Oak Ridge/Knoxville Section February, 1998 Vol. 98-1 BORON NEUTRON CAPTURE THERAPY Dr George Kabalka and George Dillworth spoke to the Local Section about Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT). BNCT is a radiotherapy technique utilized to treat victims...

Read more

Live the life you love and all that

Major update to the Live page. Dates all over the place-including an additional one with Evolution Revolution at the Albany Institute of History and Art. Getting close to the Bunnybrains tour. New Paper Rodeo in the Shop. New Nickname: Rebel MP3 in sounds (of a Figgs tune, no less). Enjoy.

Read more

Metroland Best of 2005

I know I’m a little late with this one… and honestly I’ve stopped reading this Summer… and… really I thought we’d get off this year for being so quiet lately… but, well… Best Jason Martin Jason Martin He’s won this category several times in...

Read more

OK This is pretty weird

Maybe it’s the hour… (really, it is not that late … 10:39 pm) but this really got to me. The movie 12 Monkeys. Terry Gilliam… Bruce Willis. There is a scene towards the end of the film where the stars are in a movie theatre watching Alfred Hitchcock’s Vertigo. OK, yeah possible, whatever. I’m...

Read more

People have been asking me…

…about some sort of memorial. At the risk of being a downer. I suggest that anyone who wants to get their Jim on, should show up at the Daily Grind after Tom’s show in Troy next Friday or before the Bunnybrains one that Sunday in NYC. See the Live page for times and places… You...

Read more

I’m so glad

People, Go to the Ecstatic Peace website and see video clips from Friday’s show at 51 3rd st., Troy (Scroll down to the June 6 entry). Filmed by Andrew Kesin. hot stuff! Ecstatic Peace

Read more

Dear Humans,

My brand new band EVOLUTION REVOLUTION will be performing at MASS MoCA this Saturday, May 28 with Jesse Stiles opening, for the reception of “Becoming Animal: Contemporary Art in the Animal Kingdom”. Gallery / performance. Thank you. -Jason Martin BAND BIO: Get hip to the new ancient...

Read more

The Pod People

In the perfectly normal town of Santa Mira, California, residents seem to be suffering from a mass hysteria: certain people feel that their relatives are not actually their relatives, even though by all objective counts they are. Things become more suspicious when Miles’ friend Jack Belicec...

Read more

Martin Denny

‘Exotica’ music man Denny dead HONOLULU, Hawaii (AP) — Martin Denny, who recorded 38 albums that defined a genre of tropical mood music, dubbed “Exotica,” which reflected tiki lounge culture, died Wednesday (March 2, 2005), his daughter said. He was 93. Denny...

Read more

The only thing

You can really call Gonzo now, requires the presence of a man’s hand up his felt ass to make him talk. We’ll be toasting you at the Palais, Hunter, old man. Hey. Anyone still have Bill Kennedy’s number?

Read more

nickname: Rebel new track on Teen Beat Tribute

On February 23rd, 2005, 20 years will have passed for the recording label that began in “Mr. Vandelly’s Government class” at Wakefield High School in Arlington, VA – Teen Beat Records. By way of saluting that, My Mean Magpie Records has released “Relax Brother, Relax” a tribute compilation...

Read more

Free His Name is Alive MP3 with Dara

For a limited time, the official His Name is Alive site has a free download of “Library Girl”, an early collaboration between His Name is Alive and 1990s Brown Cuts Neighbors bassist Dara, from before her becoming a regular vocalist on their LPs. The track previously appeared on the...

Read more